Privacy Policy

We value your trust and take our privacy obligations seriously. We have developed this Privacy Policy to provide you with clear answers to your questions so you can understand how your personal information and data is collected, held and processed by Peopability.

This Privacy Policy explains how Tapmint, creator of Peopability, collects and handles your personal information, and applies to all of our Services, which includes this website.

Please note, we may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and the most current version will be posted on our website. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (to the address associated with your account) or when you next log in to your account prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, or with the handling of your personal information, please contact

 

1. Information Collection

 

Tapmint collects information relating to the Client’s use of the Service from a variety of sources. Some of the information is collected directly from the Client and some is collected from the Client’s interaction with the Service, or from third parties.

All information that is collected by Tapmint that relates to the Client, is done for the sole purposes of improving the Service, improving marketing activities, for system analytics, or to monitor or improve functionality.

 

1.1 Information collected directly from the Client

 

(a) Contact details:  User names, email addresses, and job titles - provided to Tapmint so that User accounts can be  set up in the Service.

 

(b) Account settings:  User preferences in the account settings of the Service.

 

(c) Assessment data: Answers given by each User via the Service’s capability assessment process

(d) Recommended training: Training recommendations for each User, made by the Service in accordance with capability assessment outcomes.

 

(e) Training completion status: User completion of any recommended training made by the Service.

 

1.2 Information collected from other sources:

 

(a) Usage data: interactions with the Service, including:

i. Web pages visited;

 

ii. URLs clicked on;

 

iii. Time of usage;

 

iv. Other log files, such as the originating IP address.

 

(b) Device data: interactions with the device used to access the Service, such as IP address and browser type. This information may also include a User’s location.

 

(c) Referral data: external Sources (such as a link on another website or via an email), that refers a user to interact with the Service

 

(d) Information from page tags: Tapmint uses third party tracking services that employ cookies and page tags (also known as web beacons) to collect aggregated and anonymous data about visitors to Tapmint's website. This data includes usage and user statistics.

 

(e) Third parties: personal information or data held by third parties, if the Client and/or its Users give permission to thosethird parties to share the information with Tapmint.

 

 

2. Tracking Technologies

 

Tapmint and its marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers, use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts, to analyse trends, administer the Service, tracking users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about Tapmint’s user base as a whole. Tapmint may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

 

Tapmint uses cookies to remember users’ settings and preferences, and for session management. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If the Client rejects cookies, its users may still use the Service, but the ability to use some features or areas of the Service may be limited.

 

Tapmint uses Local Storage, such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom it partners to provide certain features on the Service also use Flash cookies and HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

 

 

3. Holding of Client information

 

3.1 Security of the Client's information

 

All Client Data is private and confidential and Tapmint takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the information is handled securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Tapmint follows generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to it, both during transmission and once it is received.

 

3.2 Location of the Client's information

 

The infrastructure on which the Service runs is based in the United States. The Client’s personal information will be processed and hosted in the United States. As some of Tapmint's offices and service providers are located outside of the United States, there may be times when the Client's personal information may be transferred, disclosed or processed in another country.

 

Tapmint will not transfer the Client's personal information to a country or organization that does not implement privacy obligations that are at least comparable to those set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

4. Use of Client Information

4.1 Tapmint uses the Client's personal information for a variety of purposes. In each case, the information Tapmint collects and holds is reasonably necessary for Tapmint's business, including providing the Client with the Service at a level of quality required by the Agreement. This includes to:

 

(a) Create User Accounts

 

(b) Provide the Service, including providing the Client with access, general use, or assistance with technical issues;

 

(c) Continuously improve assessment questions and training recommendations, using data in a de-identified aggregate form so that results can be compared to other similar de-identified results;

 

(d) Manage the Service by internally measuring and analysing user behaviour so that the Service can be provided and improved as necessary, including:

 

i. Monitoring, maintaining and improving the Service and features

 

ii. Personalizing or customizing the Client's experience when using the Service (including presenting the Service in the best format or optimising functionality on a device used to access the Service)

 

iii. Creating new functionality, services or features;

 

iv. Enforcing Terms where there has been a potential breach;

 

v. Preventing potentially illegal, undesirable or abusive activities;

 

vi. Investigating complaints about the Client or its Users, or made by the Client or its Users.

 

(e) Make contact about changes or updates to the Service, User Accounts, terms or policies;

 

(f) Deliver marketing information about the Service that the Client has either requested, or Tapmint believes may be of interest. Unless an individual user has requested contact, this use does not apply to Users of the Service

 

(g) Respond to legal requests and prevent harm

 

 

5. Permitted Access to Client information

 

5.1 Access by Tapmint employees and third parties:

 

Tapmint will share the Client's personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy.

 

To provide the Client with the Service, Tapmint will sometimes need to disclose the Client's personal information to its employees or service providers used to operate Tapmint's business. Examples of Tapmint's service providers include: hosting services; project management software; email service providers; system monitoring services; customer support services; and website analytics. These companies are only authorized to use the Client's personal information as necessary to provide these services to Tapmint.

 

5.2 Access for reasons other than providing the Service

There may be occasions where Tapmint may need to disclose the Client's personal information to other people or organizations, including to:

 

(a) Suppliers or professional advisors that carry out activities on Tapmint’s behalf, such as filling orders, processing payments and mail-outs, storing and managing documents, research, or providing professional advice.

(b) Enforce or apply the Agreement’s Terms if the Client or its Users engage in or threaten any unlawful activity, and Tapmint reasonably believes that it is necessary to disclose the Client's information to the police, a relevant authority or enforcement body, or the Client's internet service provider, employer, supervisor or network administrator.

(c) Protect Tapmint's rights or the rights of Tapmint employees, including the property, health or safety of Tapmint or its staff, clients or others. (For example, exchanging information with other organizations to protect against fraud and to reduce credit risk).

(d) Keep Tapmint associated entities informed, including Tapmint's agents, business affiliates, joint venture entities, partners, investors or any applicable subsidiaries or holding companies. The need to disclose the Client's information to these  entities may arise from a legal obligation Tapmint owes that entity, or to assist Tapmint’s or the associated entity’s legitimate business interests.

(e) Fulfil requests from the Client, for example, to resolve a dispute regarding Tapmint's Privacy Policy or to integrate a third party service.

(f) Comply with legal requests, whereby Tapmint is compelled to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests, such as court orders, subpoenas or other legal processes initiated by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 

5.3 Privacy obligations of third parties with access to Client Information

 

Tapmint represents and warrants that:

(a) It will take reasonable steps to ensure that any Client Information disclosed to a third party is subject to a privacy policy comparable to Tapmint's Privacy Policy; or

 

(b) That there are contractual obligations in place between Tapmint and the third party to provide a comparable level of protection to Tapmint's Privacy Policy.

 

5.4 Client’s right to access and correct Personal Information 

Tapmint will respond to requests to access and correct (if necessary) the Client's personal information as soon as possible. The Client has the following options regarding accessing, correcting or limiting the use or disclosure of its personal information:

 

(a) Update the User account details: the Client or its Users can update the registration and other account information when logged in to the Service by going to Information is updated immediately.

 

(b) Access and correct the Client's personal information: upon request, Tapmint will provide the Client with information about whether Tapmint hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of the Client's personal information. To request this   information, please contact Tapmint via its nominated email address.

 

(c) Limiting use or disclosure: to limit Tapmint's use or the disclosure of the Client's information to third parties, please contact Tapmint via its nominated email address referred to in Section A. However, please note that by limiting Tapmint’s use of the Client's personal information or its disclosure to third parties, Tapmint's ability to provide the Service may be affected.

 

(d) Retention: Tapmint will retain the Client's information for as long as the Client's account is active or as needed to provide the Client with the Service. Tapmint will retain and use the Client's information as necessary to comply with Tapmint's legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce Tapmint's legal rights.

 

6. Complaints about Privacy

6.1 To Tapmint

 

If the Client or its Users have any concerns regarding Tapmint's compliance with this Privacy Policy or relevant privacy laws, please contact Tapmint via its nominated email address referred to in Section A.

 

Tapmint will treat the complaint seriously, and will investigate any alleged breach, including how it occurred, and how best to prevent future breaches (if relevant).

6.2 To the Australian Information Commissioner

 

Under the Australian Privacy Act, if the Client or its Users are dissatisfied by Tapmint’s handling of a complaint regarding privacy, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page  

 

 

7. Additional Information

7.1 Social media widgets

 

Tapmint's websites may include social media features or widgets, such as the Facebook Like or Share buttons. Use of these features may collect the Client's IP address, detect which page has been visited on Tapmint's website, and set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. The Client's interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the third party providing these features.

 

7.2 Testimonials

 

Tapmint may display Customer or User testimonials and other endorsements on Tapmint's website. With the Client's consent, Tapmint may post the Client's testimonial along with the Client's name. If the Client wishes to update or delete its testimonial or any other endorsement, please contact Tapmint via its nominated email address.

 

7.3 Blog and forums

 

Tapmint's website offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To remove the Client's personal information from Tapmint's blog or community forum, please contact Tapmint via its nominated email address referred to in Section A. In some cases, Tapmint may not be able to remove the Client's personal information, in such cases Tapmint notify you and explain why Tapmint are unable to fulfil the Client's request.

PRODUCT

LEGAL

CONTACT

c   2019